ipe decking source logo

PRODUCT INFORMATION

 

What is Ipe?

Lumber Pricing

Decking Hardware

Deck Railing

How to order

 

DESIGN/BUILD

 

Specification Data

Design Ideas

Installation Guides

 

PHOTO GALLERY

 

Commercial

Residential

Brazilian Outback

 

ABOUT US

 

History

Environment

Contact Us

   
IPE SPECIFICATION DATA
 

FOOTAGE CONVERSION TABLE

  1 x 6 (3/4" x 5-1/2")

  100 square feet = 220 lineal feet

  1 x 4 T&G (3/4" x 3-1/2")

  100 square feet = 343 lineal feet

  1 x 4 T&G (3/4" x 3-1/4")

  100 square feet = 370 lineal feet

RECOMMENDED SPAN TABLE

 

1 x 4 T&G (3/4" x 3-1/4") - Up to 16" o.c. joist spacing

1 x 4 (3/4" x 3-1/2") - Up to 16" o.c. joist spacing

1 x 6 (3/4" x 5-1/2") - Up to 24" o.c. joist spacing

5/4 x 6 (1" x 5-1/2") - Up to 30" o.c. joist spacing

** Check with local building codes for minimum requirements.

FAMILY NAME
Tabebuia avellandedae, Tabebuia ipe and Tabebuia serratifolia of the Family Bignoniaceae.
 
COMMON NAMES
Ipe, pau d'arco, ipe tabaco, bethabara, lapacho, ebene vert, amata prieto, ironwood, greenheart, amapa, cortez, guayacan, guayacan polvillo, flor amarillo, madera negra, tahuari, lapacho negro, Brazilian Walnut.
 
HEIGHT/WEIGHT
Trees routinely grow to 150 feet, and can reach 200 feet, with trunk diameters of 6 feet and boles clear to 60 feet or more. Weight varies between 60 and 75 pounds per cubic foot with a specific gravity of 1.08.
 
PROPERTIES
Usually air dries rapidly with very slight checking or warping. Material can be difficult to work and difficult to saw. Hardness of material can cause a blunting effect to cutting edges. High quality carbide and diamond tipped blades are recommended as well as pre-drilling when surface fastening. Machining material generates a fine, yellow dust that may cause breathing problems and dermatitis. Ipe is highly resistant to all insect and fungal attacks.
 
DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Stable, minimal checking and warping
 
MAINTENANCE: Low
 
FIRE RATING (NFPA): Class A
 
RESISTANCE TO INSECTS & DECAY: High
 
MOVEMENT IN SERVICE: Low
 
WEIGHT IN LBS. (CU.FT): 60-75 lbs
 
BENDING STRENGTH (PSI): 26,000
 
MODULAS OF ELASTICITY (PSI): 3,308,000
 
HARDNESS (PSI): 3,650
 
SPAN VALUES: Nominal Size         40 lbs/sf        50 lbs/sf        60 lbs/sf        100 lbs/sf
                           1 x 4                        32               30              28               24
                           1 x 6                        38               34              32               28
                        5/4 x 6                        42               38              36               32
 
Atlanta, Georgia     USA Phone: 770-953-0303
Copyright 2015 Ipedeckingsource.com is a division of WILLNELLA. All rights reserved | Site Map | Links